This is incorrect. The IRS only requires the filing of form 8300 if, and only if, you've received a transaction in excess of $10k _during the course of your trade or business_[1]. It does not apply to private citizens engaging in personal activities, such as trading digital currency.<p>This is also not a new thing; it's the same reporting you've always had to do when you engage in transactions outside of the banking system (e.g., in cash).<p>[1]: 26 USC §6050I, "Any person who: (1) is engaged in a trade or business, and (2) who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in [cash, including digital assets]..."
You must be mistaken about "all transactions". Cause that would apply to every single movement of money between your own regular bank accounts too. And every mortgage and loan payment of >$10k.